Unknown Studio

Recognition

Selected awards & recognition.

2018

Honor Award for East Haddam Mill, American Society of Landscape Architects CT Chapter (with Reed Hilderbrand).

Honor Award in General Design for Longwood’s Main Fountain Garden, American Society of Landscape Architects (with West 8).

Best Landscape Hardscape Urban Development Award for Longwood’s Main Fountain Garden, ENR MidAtlantic (with West 8).

Trumbauer Award for Longwood’s Main Fountain Garden, Institute of Classical Architecture & Art (with West 8).

Grand Jury Award for Longwood’s Main Fountain, Philadelphia Preservation Alliance Garden (with West 8).

Palladio Award for Longwood’s Main Fountain Garden, Traditional Building. (with West 8).

Excellence in Concrete Award for Longwood’s Main Fountain Garden, the Decorative Concrete category, American Concrete Institute (with West 8).

2017

Construction Excellence Award for Longwood’s Main Fountain Garden, Delaware Contractor’s Association (with West 8).

Best of Design Awards for Outdoor Lighting, Main Fountain Garden, Architects Newspaper (with West 8).

Most Innovative Firm of the Year in the Architecture Sector, Fast Company (with West 8)

Best New Urban Landscape for Governors Island, Municipal Art Society of New York (with West 8).

Jury Winner in the Public Park Category for Governors Island, Architizer A+ Awards,  (with West 8).

Claire Agre, Top 100 Influencers in Landscape Architecture and Design, Fixr.  

Honor Award in General Design for Governors Island, American Society of Landscape Architects NY Chapter (with West 8).

AZ Awards Finalist in Public Landscape Category for Governors Island (with West 8).

Merit Award, Boston Society of Landscape Architects, “Stone Acres Farm,” Analysis and Planning Category (with Reed Hilderbrand).

2016

The International Architecture Award for Phase 1 Governors Island Park & Public Space,  The Chicago Athenaeum and Metropolitan Arts Press Ltd. (with West 8).

Merit Award for The Giving Delta, American Society of Landscape Architects NY Chapter (with West 8).

Honor Award for Longwood Gardens Master Plan, American Society of Landscape Architects NY Chapter (with West 8).

Honor Award for Governors Island Phase 1, American Society of Landscape Architects NY Chapter (with West 8).

2014

Award Winner, “Sites Built by Women New York City,” Landscape Category, for Governors Island Phase 1, Beverly Willis Foundation (with West 8).

Honor Award, “Bigger Darby,” Analysis & Planning Category, student work taught by Nick Glase, American Society of Landscape Architects (with Knowlton School of Architecture / Ohio State University).

2013

Two-Star Certification, SITES, Pete V. Domenici Courthouse, (with Rios Clementi Hale Studios).

2012

First Place, Fort Mason Center Competition, San Francisco, CA (with West 8).

Honor Award for Governors Island Master Plan, American Society of Landscape Architects NY Chapter (with West 8).

Honor Award for New Orleans Riverfront Master Plan, American Institute of Architects (with Hargreaves Associates).

2009

First Place, Seoul Station Redevelopment Competition (with Surface Design).

Team Finalist,’ Rising Currents Exhibition, MoMA New York (with Surface Design).

Best Green Product Award for ‘Project Frog Modular Classroom,’ Greenbuild (with Project Frog).

2008

Honor Award for New Orleans Riverfront Master Plan, American Society of Landscape Architects (Hargreaves Associates).

2006

Claire Agre, Certificate of Merit for Student work, American Society of Landscape Architects.

2005

Claire Agre, Penny White Traveling Fellowship, Topic: “Modernism and the Swiss Lakefront,” Harvard University Graduate School of Design.

1999

Nick Glase, Young Practitioner’s Design Excellence Award for Corning Museum of Glass Visitor’s Center, American Institute of Architects NY Chapter.

1998

Nick Glase, First Prize International Student Competition, Society of American Registered Architects.